← All articles

Lost Luggage Statistics: How Often Do Airlines Lose Bags? (Latest Data)

Lost Luggage Statistics: How Often Do Airlines Lose Bags? (Latest Data)

Every traveller has heard a lost luggage horror story. But how likely is it really? The best source of lost luggage statistics is SITA, the air transport IT company, which publishes an annual Baggage IT Insights report based on industry data. Here’s what the latest numbers show — and what they mean for your next trip.

The short answer

According to SITA’s 2025 Baggage IT Insights report, the global mishandling rate in 2024 was 6.3 bags per 1,000 passengers, down from 6.9 the year before and around two-thirds lower than in 2007. About 33.4 million bags were mishandled worldwide, and most were resolved within 48 hours. Transfers are the biggest risk point.

Key lost luggage statistics (SITA 2025 report, 2024 data)

MetricFigure
Global mishandling rate6.3 bags per 1,000 passengers
Previous year6.9 per 1,000
Change since 2007About 67% lower
Total mishandled bags33.4 million
Resolved within 48 hoursMore than 66% (about 22 million)

Regional mishandling rates

RegionBags mishandled per 1,000 passengers
Asia-Pacific3.1
North America5.5
Europe12.3

Europe’s higher rate is often linked to the large number of connecting flights and busy hub airports, though it has improved significantly since 2022.

What “mishandled” means

“Mishandled” covers bags that are delayed, damaged, pilfered or lost. The large majority are delayed — they arrive later, usually within a day or two. Permanently lost bags are a small share.

Why bags go astray

CauseWhy it happens
Transfer mishandlingShort connections, missed transfers between flights
Failure to loadBag doesn’t make it onto the aircraft
Tagging errorsWrong or unreadable tag
Loading or arrival errorsBag sent to the wrong place
Tag torn offBag loses its link to your booking

Transfer mishandling has consistently been the biggest single cause in SITA’s reports.

TagTrek turns any item into a smart QR tag. If it's lost, whoever finds it can reach you in seconds — no app, no account, no GPS tracking.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

What the numbers mean for you

  • Your odds are good. The vast majority of bags arrive with their owners.
  • Connections are the risk. Tight connections and multiple flights increase the chance of a delay.
  • Most problems are temporary. Expect a delay, not a permanent loss.
  • Identification matters for the small share that go properly astray.

How to lower your personal risk

  1. Choose direct flights when possible, or allow longer connections.
  2. Check in on time — late bags are more likely to miss the flight.
  3. Remove old airline tags.
  4. Make your bag distinctive. How to make your luggage stand out.
  5. Tag the outside and inside.
  6. Carry essentials in your cabin bag. Carry-on packing checklist.
  7. Consider a tracker. How to share an AirTag location with an airline.

If it happens to you

Report it before leaving the airport and follow the timeline: the first 24 hours, how to find lost luggage and lost luggage compensation.

A QR tag helps airline staff identify a bag even if its airline tag is torn off
A QR tag helps airline staff identify a bag even if its airline tag is torn off

The bottom line

Lost luggage is less common than ever: 6.3 mishandled bags per 1,000 passengers in 2024, most resolved within 48 hours. Transfers are the main risk. Travel direct where you can, make your bag distinctive and keep essentials with you.

For the small share of bags that go properly astray, identification is everything. A TagTrek QR tag outside and inside your suitcase lets airline staff or anyone who finds it contact you instantly — no app needed — even if the airline’s own tag is gone.

Statistics from SITA’s Baggage IT Insights 2025 report, covering 2024.

Frequently asked questions

How often do airlines lose luggage?

According to SITA's 2025 Baggage IT Insights report, the global mishandling rate in 2024 was 6.3 bags per 1,000 passengers. Most mishandled bags are delayed rather than permanently lost.

What are the chances of my luggage being lost?

Low. With a global rate of about 6.3 mishandled bags per 1,000 passengers, the vast majority of bags arrive with their owners, and most mishandled bags are resolved within 48 hours.

Which region has the lowest rate of mishandled bags?

In SITA's 2025 report, Asia-Pacific had the lowest rate at 3.1 bags per 1,000 passengers, compared with 5.5 in North America and 12.3 in Europe.

Why do airlines lose bags?

The most common cause is bags missing connections during transfers. Other causes include tagging errors, loading errors and tags getting torn off.

Never lose your bag again

TagTrek turns any item into a smart QR tag. If it's lost, whoever finds it can reach you in seconds — no app, no account, no GPS tracking.

See how TagTrek works →